top of page

2023-24 Chowder Season By the Numbers

A rundown of the season stats and winners for the 2023-2024 Chowder Season at BYC.


Season Stats

Total races – 18

Midwinters Days – 4

Weather Cancellations – 1

Total unique participants – 30

Avg participants per race – 6.2

Multiple 1st Place Finishes

David Scott, Olson 25 – O'mar (6)

JP Camille, Olson 25 – Shadowfax (4)

Dick MacClay, J/105 – Yellowfin (3)

 

1st Place Win % above 25%

Modern Sailing, J/99 – Latency (100%)

David Scott, Olson 25 – O'mar (67%)

JP Camille, Olson 25 – Shadowfax (50%)

Dick MacClay, J/105 – Yellowfin (50%)

 

Number of Participations >= 6

David Russell, Northstar 727 – Zena (9)

Arjun Verma, Express 27 – Nesher (8)

David Scott, Olson 25 – O’mar (8)

JP Camille, Olson 25 – Shadowfax (8)

Modern Sailing, J/105 – Nirvana (7)

Dick MacClay, J/105 – Yellowfin (6)

Tim Collins, Pearson Ariel 26 – Tern (6)

 

New Participants, Three or more Races

Arjun Verma, Express 27 – Nesher (8)

Keith Kreycik, Wyliecat 30 – Dazzler (4)

Stuart Strickland, J/99 – Mymble (4)

Yev Ossipov, Santana 35 – Easy Wind (3)

 

Season Trophies

Chowder Race Perpetual – David Scott, Olson 25 – O’mar

Solomon Grundy’s Sunday – David Russell, Northstar 727 – Zena

 

Season Awards

Rookie – Arjun Verma, Express 27 – Nesher

Comeback Kid – Paul Weissman, Ranger 33 – Mojo

Back from J100 Comeback Kids – Jim Gulseth and Paulo Calafiura, J/105 – JGPC

Yellowest Hull Paint – Noah Goldman, Moore 24 – Slight Disorder

Best Performing Cat Rig – Keith Kreycik, Wyliecat 30 – Dazzler

Fastest Multihull – Jonathan Kaplan, Corsair F-31 – Hullabaloo

Hardest for RC due to lack of sail numbers – Yev Ossipov, Santana 35 – Easy Wind

 

Popular Boat Types

J/105 (6) – Resolute, Yellowfin, Chao Pescao, Energy, Nirvana, JGPC

Olson 25 (4) – O’mar, Shark on Bluegrass, Falkor, Shadowfax

J/99 (2) – Mymble, Latency

Santana 35 (2) – Easy Wind, Ocean X

 

2023-24 Chowder Season Supporters

Beercan Team: David Scott, Sam Kronick, Megan Dwyer, Colin Thompson, Antoine Wright, Tim Collins

Fleet Captain: JP Camille

Commodore: Mary Garfein

RC Boat and Buoy Maintenace Crew: Glen Garfein, Roger Mason, and honorable mention to Colin Thompson

Event: All the BYC staff especially through the new manager transition!

24 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentarios


bottom of page